November 16

Noticias de Inmigración

Publication3. Immigration NewsNOTICIAS SOBRE INMIGRACIÓN
By: Silvina Tondini – Abogada
Noviembre 16, 2014
En 2012 el Presidente Obama aprobó el Programa de Acción Diferida para jóvenes que llegaron siendo Niños, conocido como Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). Si bien muchos jóvenes se beneficiaron con este programa, millones de nuestros familiares y seres queridos fueron dejados fuera de este beneficio inmigratorio y aún pueden ser deportados.
Afortunadamente, el Presidente Obama ha anunciado esta semana que podría ser inminente que una ley de inmigración sea aprobada en los próximos días. Si bien hay especulaciones sobre el contenido y alcance de la ley, el objetivo principal es el de mantener a las familias unidas que temen ser separadas si a algún miembro es deportado. Aunque no se pronostica que el programa de Obama sea un paso a la ciudadanía, se estima que más de 5 millones de inmigrantes recibirán permiso de trabajo y Seguro Social que les permitirá trabajar legalmente en los Estados Unidos y viajar internamente, pero NO podrán viajar internacionalmente.
COMO PUEDE UNA PERSONA PREPARARSE PARA ACCEDER A ESTE BENEFICIO.
1. NO SEA VICTIMA DE FRAUDE!
No sea víctima de NOTARIO FRAUD! Muchos Notarios se aprovechan de nuestros inmigrantes. Notarios solo pueden certificar una firma PERO NO CONOCEN LA LEY. En este momento NO HAY UN PROGRAMA DE APLICACIÓN, lo que significa que NADIE, incluyendo abogados, puede representarlo o ayudarlo en este momento hasta que este programa sea aprobado.
NO LE PAGUE A NOTARIOS, CONSULTORES DE INMIGRACIÓN O A NADIE CON FALSAS PROMESAS.
2. AHORRE DINERO
Nadie sabe aún el contenido, alcance o cuando será anunciado este programa, pero seguramente tendrá que pagar un derecho de aplicación al gobierno (government fee). Es importante que empiece a ahorrar para poder pagar los gastos de este beneficio.
3. PREPARE LOS DOCUMENTOS.
Comience a recolectar documentos para probar hace cuanto tiempo usted vive en los Estados Unidos. Esto incluye taxes, tax transcripts, records de la escuela, de propiedades, de su casa, certificado de matrimonio, certificado de nacimientos de sus hijos, empleo, records médicos y cualquier otra documentación que usted tenga. Recuerde que lo principal será demostrar que usted ha estado viviendo en este país por muchos años.
4. OBTENGA ID DE SU PAIS.
Si no tiene una identificación de su país que este vigente, acuda al consulado de su país mas cercano y obtenga una copia de su certificado de nacimiento, pasaporte e identificación consular.
5. MANTENGASE INFORMADO.
Llame o escríbanos a nuestra oficina para mantenerse informado y contestarle sus preguntas en forma gratuita. 800-949-1108 — (760) 579 7380 — Info@TondiniLaw.com.

Blog: DACA

DACA In 2012, our movement successfully pressured President Obama and won– a policy providing young people without papers protection from deportation and work permits. This was the immigrant rights movement’s biggest success since 1986, but we knew the work was far from over. Millions of our parent, friends and loved ones were left out and still live in fear of deportation.

swift impact on the daily lives of many immigrant families, removing fears that relatives could be separated from one another by deportations. Many immigrants will also receive work permits, which will give them Social Security numbers and allow them to work legally under their own names and travel within the United States, although not abroad.

February 16

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals – DACA

Family Holding American Flag At Park

It is a time of change and hope. A long-awaited change in U.S. immigration law started on June 15, 2012 when the Obama administration announced the Deferred Action …for Childhood Arrivals, also known as “DACA.” This important step in immigration law has brought hope to many individuals who were brought to the United States as children and meet the specific requirements of the DACA.

Under this program, when an immigrant is granted “deferred action,” it means that the Department of Homeland Security has deemed the individual a low priority for immigration enforcement. This is only a temporary relief but it may be revoked at any time. It is important to clarify that this program is not either an amnesty or immunity and neither grants lawful immigration status nor is a path to citizenship.

Eligible individuals must meet basic requirements to apply for deferred action: 1) must have come to the U.S. before their 16th birthday; 2) they are under the age of 31; 3) have no valid immigration status on June 15, 2012; 4) have continuously resided in the United States between June 15, 2007 and the time of your application; 5) are currently in school, have graduated from high school, obtained a GED, or where honorably discharged from the United States Armed Forces; and 6) have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, and do not pose a threat to national security or public safety.

For additional information see www.uscis.gov/childhoodarrivals, or consult an experienced immigration attorney to help you with the technicalities of the laws. Immigration laws and immigration applications require, most of the time, certain level of knowledge and expertise that lay individuals may not possess. Eligible individuals may have several questions about the eligibility requirements, documentation, and potential consequences of applying for deferred action. If you are a potential eligible individual, you may want to make a decision and take action.

Times are changing and there is hope… the reality is that the DACA is in effect and several immigrants have already availed to the benefits of the immigration law. Although there is no technically a deadline to apply for this program, the truth is that the sooner eligible individuals apply, the better chances they will have to be granted work permit and suspended deportation. It is time to take action. It is time to make a decision, and I can help you.